CLA-2-54:RR:NC:TA:352 F88565

Ms. Lyn Alessi
Takihyo Company, Ltd.
501 Seventh Avenue
New York, New York 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a 100% viscose rayon dyed plain woven fabric from Japan.

Dear Ms. Alessi:

In your letter dated June 13, 2000 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, designated as style HKR-6510, is a dyed plain woven fabric composed of 100% filament viscose rayon. It contains 39.4 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 23.6 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. This product has been constructed using 75 denier filament yarns in the warp and 125 denier filament yarns in the filling. Weighing 95 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 110 centimeter widths.

The applicable subheading for the plain woven fabric will be 5408.22.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of artificial filament yarn, including woven fabrics obtained from materials of heading 5405, other woven fabrics, containing 85 percent or more by weight of artificial filament or strip or the like, dyed, other, weighing not more than 170 g/m2. The duty rate will be 15.7 percent ad valorem.

This fabric falls within textile category designation 618. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Japan are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division